Privacy Policy


Data controlor and owner

Constantin Nautics Au / [email protected]


What personal information do we collect and hold?


At Constantin Nautics Australia, we want your online experience to be enjoyable and we take care to respect your privacy when you visit our website. 

Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies and Usage data.

Other Personal Data collected may be described in other sections of this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the Data collection.

The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or collected automatically when using this Application.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third party services used by this Application, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User.

Failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services.

Users are responsible for any Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

How do we collect your personal information?


We will collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect that information in various ways, including when you:

(1)    access or use our website;

(2)    speak with one of our representatives, on line or by telephone;

(3)    complete an application or purchase order;

(4)    order products from us;

(5)    contact us for information;

(6)    require a refund or exchange;

(7)    participate in surveys or research;

(8)    enter a promotion;

(9)    register your details on our website;

(10)   apply for a franchise or retail account; or

(11)   visit or purchase from our online store

Sensitive information

Sensitive Information is information or opinion about such things as race, ethnicity, criminal records and health information and other meanings as set out in the Privacy Act. Sensitive information will be used by us only for the purpose for which it was obtained and with your consent or where required or authorized by law.


Using personal information


We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide quality customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

(1)    to complete sales transactions; 

(2)    to deal with queries or customer service issues. 

(3)    to keep you up-to-date with products, services, events and promotions that we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels;

(4)    to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;

(5)    for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of Constantin Nautics Australia

(6)    for planning, product development or research purposes; 

(7)    to process and respond to any complaint made by you;

(8)    to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).


Disclosing personal information

We only send or disclose your personal information to third party organizations when:
(1)    we have your consent to share your information; 
(2)    we need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested; 
(3)    we otherwise have a need to send your information to third party service providers; or 
(4)    we are required or authorized by law to disclose the information.

Methods of processing

The Data Controller processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.
Place
The Data is processed at the Data Controller’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.
Retention time
The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.
If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, we have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure for you to contact us so that we can attempt to resolve the issue or complaint.
Please see Section 14 for further details.
We can be emailed at [email protected] or +61413740753
We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

1. What is personal information?
The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines “personal information” to mean any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

2. The kinds of personal information collected, used and disclosed by Constantin Nautics Au
  • We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to by you.
  • At or around the time we collect personal information from you, we will endeavour to provide you with a notice which details how we will use and disclose that specific information.

The rights of users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at the contact information set out above.

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honer the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.


Detailed information on the processing of personal data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Interaction with external social networks or other external and platforms

This type of services allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application.
The interaction and information obtained through this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

FACEBOOK LIKE BUTTON AND SOCIAL WIDGETS (FACEBOOK, INC.)
The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Remarketing and behavioral targeting 

This type of services allows this Application and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Application by the User.

This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity

AdWords remarketing (Google INC)

AdWords Remarketing is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the AdWords advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

Facebook remarketing (Facebook, INC.)

Facebook Remarketing is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Facebook advertising network.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Application and can request that the Data Controller remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

Information about this privacy policy 
Personal data (or Data)
Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically from this Application (or third party services employed in this Application), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

Users

The individual using this Application, which must coincide with or be authorized by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refers

Data Subject

The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refers

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.

This Application 
The hardware or software tool by which the Personal Data of the User is collected.

Cookies
Small piece of data stored in the User’s device.